Past WJCC Champions

Here are all the past winners of the World Junior Curling Championships.

You can find out how athletes have done since their Junior victories by visiting http://results.worldcurling.org and searching for their name.

WCF WORLD CHAMPIONS - JUNIOR MEN
YEAR CHAMPION TEAM Location
2014 Switzerland Reto Keller, Yannick Schwaller, Patrick Witschonke, Michael Probst, Romano Meier Flims, Switzerland
2013 Scotland Kyle Smith, Thomas Muirhead, Kyle Waddell, Cameron Smith, Hammy McMillan Sochi, Russia
2012 Canada Brendan Bottcher, Evan Asmussen, Landon Bucholz, Bryce Bucholz Östersund, Sweden
2011 Sweden Kristian Lindström, Oskar Eriksson, Henrik Leek, Alexander Lindström Perth, Scotland
2010 Switzerland Benoit Schwarz, Peter de Cruz, Roger Gulka, Valentin Tanner Flims, Switzerland
2009 Denmark Rasmus Stjerne, Mikkel Krause, Oliver Dupont, Troels Harry, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2008 United States Chris Plys, Aanders Brorson, Matthew Perushek, Matthew Hamilton Östersund, Sweden
2007 Canada Charley Thomas, Brock Virtue, Matthew Ng, Kyle Reynolds Eveleth, Minnesota, USA
2006 Canada Charley Thomas, Geoff Walker, Roland Robinson, Kyle Reynolds Jeonju, Korea
2005 Canada Kyle George, Justin Mihalicz, David Kidby, Chris Hebert Pinerolo, Italy
2004 Sweden Niklas Edin, Nils Carlsén, Jörgen Granberg, Fredrik Lindberg Trois Rivières, Quebec, Canada
2003 Canada Steve Laycock, Christopher Haichert, Michael Jantzen, Kyler Broad Flims, Switzerland
2002 Canada David Hamblin, Ross Derksen, Kevin Hamblin, Ross McCannell Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
2001 Canada Brad Gushue, Mark Nichols, Brent Hamilton, Mike Adam Ogden, Utah, USA
2000 Canada Brad Kuhn, Kevin Folk, Ryan Kuhn, Hugh Bennett Geising, Germany
1999 Canada John Morris, Craig Savill, Jason Young, Brent Laing Östersund, Sweden Star Choice Juniors
1998 Canada John Morris, Craig Savill, Andy Ormsby, Brent Laing Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada Star Choice Juniors
1997 Switzerland Ralph Stöckli, Michael Bösiger, Pascal Sieber, Clemens Oberwiler Karuizawa, Japan Coca-Cola Juniors
1996 Scotland James Dryburgh, Ross Barnet, Ronald Brewster, David Murdoch Red Deer, Alberta, Canada Kärcher Juniors
1995 Scotland Tom Brewster Jr, Paul Westwood, Ronald Brewster, Steven Still Perth, Scotland Bank of Scotland Juniors
1994 Canada Colin Davidson, Kelly Mittelstadt, Scott Pfeifer, Sean Morris Sofia, Bulgaria
1993 Scotland Craig Wilson, Neil Murdoch, Ricky Burnett, Craig Strawhorn Grindelwald, Switzerland
1992 Switzerland Stefan Heilmann, Christoph Grossenbacher, Lucian Jenzer, Roger Wyss Oberstdorf, Germany
1991 Scotland Alan McDougall, James Dryburgh, Fraser MacGregor, Colin Beckett Glasgow, Scotland
1990 Switzerland Stefan Traub, Andreas Östreich, Markus Widmer, Roland Müggler Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada Uniroyal Junior Men's
1989 Sweden Peter 'Peja' Lindholm, Magnus Swartling, Owe Ljungdahl, Peter Narup Markham, Ontario, Canada Uniroyal Junior Men's
1988 Canada Jim Sullivan, Charles Sullivan, Craig Burgess, Dan Alderman Füssen, Germany Uniroyal Juniors
1987 Scotland Douglas Dryburgh, Philip Watson, Lindsay Clark, Billy Andrew Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
1986 Scotland David Aitken, Robin Halliday, Peter Smith, Harry Reilly Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
1985 Canada Bob Ursel, Brent Mendella, Gerald Chick, Mike Ursel Perth, Scotland Uniroyal Juniors
1984 United States Al Edwards, Mark Larson, Dewey Basley, Kurt Disher Cornwall, Ontario, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
1983 Canada John Base, Bruce Webster, Dave McAnerney, Jim Donahoe Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
1982 Sweden Sören Grahn, Niclas Järund, Henrik Holmberg, Anders Svennerstedt Fredericton, Nb, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
1981 Scotland Peter Wilson, Jim Cannon, Roger McIntyre, John Parker Megève, France Uniroyal Juniors
1980 Scotland Andrew McQuistin, Norman Brown, Hugh Aitken, Dick Adams Kitchener-Waterloo, On, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
1979 United States Don Barcome Jr, Randy Darling, Bobby Stalker, Earl Barcome Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
1978 Canada Paul Gowsell, John Ferguson, Doug MacFarlane, Kelly Stearne Grindelwald, Switzerland Uniroyal Juniors
1977 Canada Bill Jenkins, John Scales, Sandy Stewart, Alan Mayhew Quebec City, Quebec, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
1976 Canada Paul Gowsell, Neil Houston, Glen Jackson, Kelly Stearne Aviemore, Scotland Uniroyal Juniors
1975 Sweden Jan Ullsten, Mats Nyberg, Anders Grahn, Bo Söderström East York, Ontario, Canada Uniroyal Juniors
WCF WORLD CHAMPIONS - JUNIOR WOMEN
YEAR CHAMPION TEAM Location
2014 Canada Kelsey Rocque, Keely Brown, Taylor McDonald, Claire Tully, Alison Kotylak Flims, Switzerland
2013 Russia Yulia Portunova, Alina Kovaleva, Alexandra Saitova, Oxana Gertova, Olesia Glushchenko Sochi, Russia
2012 Scotland Hannah Fleming, Lauren Gray, Alice Spence, Abigail Brown Östersund, Sweden
2011 Scotland Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Rhiann Macleod, Perth, Scotland
2010 Sweden Anna Hasselborg, Jonna McManus, Agnes Knochenhauer, Sara McManus Flims, Switzerland
2009 Scotland Eve Muirhead, Anna Sloan, Vicki Adams, Sarah MacIntyre Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2008 Scotland Eve Muirhead, Kerry Barr, Vicki Adams, Sarah MacIntyre Östersund, Sweden
2007 Scotland Sarah Reid, Eve Muirhead, Barbara McFarlane, Sarah MacIntyre Eveleth, Minnesota, USA
2006 Russia Ludmila Privivkova, Ekaterina Galkina, Margarita Fomina, Angela Tuvaeva Jeonju, Korea
2005 Switzerland Tania Grivel, Anna Hügli, Stephanie Rüegsegger, Franziska Marthaler Pinerolo, Italy
2004 Norway Linn Githmark, Marianne Rørvik, Stine Moe, Åse Rommetveit Celius Trois Rivières, Quebec, Canada
2003 Canada Marliese Miller, Teejay Surik, Janelle Lemon, Chelsey Bell Flims, Switzerland
2002 United States Cassandra Johnson, Jamie Johnson, Katie Beck, Maureen Brunt Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
2001 Canada Suzanne Gaudet, Stefanie Richard, Robyn MacPhee, Kelly Higgins Ogden, Utah, USA
2000 Sweden Matilda Mattsson, Kajsa Bergström, Lisa Löfskog, Jenny Hammarström Geising, Germany
1999 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni, Michèle Knobel, Brigitte Schori, Martina von Arx Östersund, Sweden Star Choice Juniors
1998 Canada Melissa McClure, Nancy Toner, Brigitte McClure, Bethany Toner Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada Star Choice Juniors
1997 Scotland Julia Ewart, Michelle Silvera, Mhairi Ferguson, Lynn Cameron Karuizawa, Japan Coca-Cola Juniors
1996 Canada Heather Godberson, Carmen Whyte, Kristie Moore, Terelyn Bloor Red Deer, Alberta, Canada Kärcher Juniors
1995 Canada Kelly MacKenzie, Joanne Fillion, Carlene Muth, Sasha Bergner Perth, Scotland Bank of Scotland Juniors
1994 Canada Kim Gellard, Corie Beveridge, Lisa Savage, Sandy Graham Sofia, Bulgaria
1993 Scotland Kirsty Hay, Gillian Barr, Joanna Pegg, Louise Wilkie Grindelwald, Switzerland
1992 Scotland Gillian Barr, Claire Milne, Janice Watt, Nikki Mauchline Oberstdorf, Germany
1991 Sweden Eva Eriksson, Maria Söderkvist, Åsa Eriksson, Elisabeth de Brito Glasgow, Scotland
1990 Scotland Kirsty Addison, Karen Addison, Joanna Pegg, Laura Scott Portage La Prairie, Manitoba, Canada Goodrich Junior Women's
1989 Canada LaDawn Funk, Sandy Symyrozum, Cindy Larsen, Laurelle Funk Markham, Ontario, Canada Goodrich Junior Women's
1988 Canada Julie Sutton, Judy Wood, Susan Auty, Marla Geiger Chamonix, France

Share this page

More Information

WCF Partners
Event Partners